As one of the largest county programs in the nation, it is an honor to be selected as the Distinguished Young Women/ Junior Miss of Mobile County. We are extremely proud of how each of these young women went on to represent Mobile at the state level.
A special thank you to all of our past representatives who have chosen to give back to the program by contributing to our winner's fund.
We now have 501(c)3 status so all donations are tax-deductible.
If you are past representative who is interested in donating, please reach out to us at FundraisingMobile@DistinguishedYW.org
Bolded name indicates a donor for our 2025 program.
2024 DeAsia Jones, Faith Academy
- Distinguished Young Woman of Alabama
2023 Finley Richardson, Saraland
2022 Grace Greenwood, McGill-Toolen
2021 Laura Kate Tharp, Cottage Hill Academy
2020 Maria Moxey, Davidson
2019 Abigail Church, Baker
2018 Karoline Copeland, Baker
2017 Ann-Marie Willis, Mary G. Montgomery
2016 Katie Lynn Copeland Kelly, Baker
2015 Taylor Barnickel Sergeant, Baker
2014 Marissa Horstman Walker, Theodore
2013 Kristen Copeland Moore, Baker
2012 Ansley Rosson Cook, Faith Academy
2011 Ashley Wills Turk, Mary G. Montgomery
2010 Lauren Davis, Baker
2009 Chelsea Fenton Lawrence, McGill-Toolen
2008 Alexandra Straughn Bailey, Murphy
2007 Whitney Bell, Mary G. Montgomery
2006 Jenna Bedsole Vaccaro, Mary G. Montgomery
2005 Amy Prosch Hagler, Satuma
2004 Jordan Hayles, Murphy
2003 Rebecca Carney Miller, Murphy
2002 Lisha Butler Davis, Satsuma
2001 Jacqueline Freeman, Murphy
2000 Ann Taylor Reed, St. Paul’s
1999 Katherine Thompson Montalvo, St Paul’s
1998 Morgan Baker Collard, St. Paul’s
1997 Amelia Miller Collins, UMS-Wright
1996 Kelly Jo Hollingsworth, Baker
1995 Laura Dunn McGill, Mary G. Montgomery
1994 Holly Moody Poole, Mary G. Montgomery
1993 Dr. Jill Fell Ringgold, Theodore
1992 Lora Webster Lyons, Baker
1991 Dr. Myra F Barginear, Alba (Alma Bryant)
1990 Emily Herring, St. Paul’s
1989 Kim Wimmer, Baker
- Alabama's Junior Miss
1988 Heidi Hopkins Bellerjeau, Julius T. Wright (UMS-Wright)
1987 Jennifer Smith Chapin, St. Paul’s
1986 Katherine Long Webster, Julius T. Wright (UMS-Wright)
1985 Diane Davis Swearingen, Julius T. Wright (UMS-Wright)
1984 Dena Paper Hochman, Davidson
1983 Tammy Little Kennedy, Murphy
1982 Beverly Smith Schrum, Vigor
1981 Linda Loveless Milstead, Murpjy
1980 Emily Taylor Fendig, St. Paul’s
1979 Laura Loveless Anderson, Murphy
1978 Stephanie Moore Prevatte, Davidson
1977 Dr. Michele Holloway Nichols, Davidson
1976 Deborah Legg Sullivan, St. Paul’s
1975 Diane Eddins Ham, Satsuma
- Alabama's Junior Miss
1974 Adair Brevard DeBardeleben, St. Paul’s
1973 Dr. Mary E. Weaver, Bishop Toolen (McGill-Toolen)
1972 Nancy Fortenberry Titko, Davidson